Copyright & Privacy


The following terms and conditions apply to the use of this website. If you would like further information, please contact us.

Disclaimer

The Commission for Financial Capability has made every effort to ensure that the information provided is reliable and accurate at the time of publishing.

However, neither the Commission for Financial Capability nor any of its employees make any express or implied representations or warranties regarding the material and facilities contained or referred to in this site, nor do we accept any liability for any loss or damage whatsoever which may arise in any way out of the use of any of the material or facilities; for errors in or omissions from the material or facilities; or for the accuracy of any information obtained through use of this site.

We cannot guarantee that the Commission website will always be available, accessible or free of errors.
Articles or reports by named authors express their views, and do not necessarily reflect the views of the Commission for Financial Capability.

Continuity of service

The Commission for Financial Capability makes no warranty or representation, express or implied, as to continuity of service and reserves the right to suspend, terminate or otherwise alter access to some or all of the site's services at any time and without notice.

Links from other sites to this website

You are welcome to create a hyperlink to this site from another website. However, this link must not be presented on your site in any context that implies that this website has an association with your site, or endorses your site or product.

The Commission for Financial Capability logo may not be used on your site without the Commission for Financial Capability's permission.

Links to third party websites

The Commission for Financial Capability does not accept any liability for the accuracy or content of information on this website belonging to third parties, nor for the accuracy or content of any third-party website that you may access via a hyperlink from this site. When visiting other websites, please refer to the conditions of use and copyright policies of those sites.

Revisions

The Commission for Financial Capability may revise these terms and conditions of use at any time. Any such revisions will take effect upon notice to users by way of a posting to this website detailing the respect(s) in which the terms have changed.

Copyright

This website provides links to, and portions of content from, public sector websites (together, "material"). To the extent that copyright subsists in such material, it is owned by or licensed to the Crown or other public sector bodies from whose websites it has been sourced.

Such material may only be reproduced in accordance with permissions granted by the department, entity or organisation from whose website the material has been sourced. Those permissions should be apparent from the copyright statement on the relevant website. If not, please contact the relevant department, entity or organisation.

Privacy

We at CFFC are committed to your privacy and our obligations under the Privacy Act 2020The Act regulates us through the Information Privacy Principles as to how we collect, use, hold, disclose, access, correct, manage and dispose of your personal information. For more information visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner website.

Disclosure of your information to third parties 

We will not disclose any of your personal information for purposes for which you did not release it. Your information may be shared with, and held by, third-party contractors to the extent necessary for those contractors to provide web services, such as website hosting and maintenance. 

We will not disclose your personal information to government agencies or other organisations without your consent, unless required by law. 

Information and data we collect from you 

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site 
  • Information you provide if you report a problem with our site 
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence 
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, website analytics 

Newsletter subscriptions

When you subscribe to our newsletters, we will only use your personal information for managing your subscription and assessing newsletter effectiveness. You can unsubscribe from any newsletter at any time.

Some of our newsletters are managed using a third-party tool called HubSpot.

HubSpot provides analytics to CFFC on how people interact with our newsletters (e.g. how many subscribers have opened emails or clicked on links). This means that CFFC and HubSpot will be able to see your name, email and details about which links in CFFC newsletters you have clicked on. CFFC only uses this information to assess newsletter effectiveness.

For more information, see the HubSpot Privacy Policy.

Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies on this site do not store any personal data and are deleted when you close your browser.

If you prefer not to use cookies, you can still use this website. You can set your browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when you are about to receive one. Check the Help instructions in your web browser to find out how to disable cookies.

Accessibility

We have endeavoured to comply with the World Wide Web Consortium's Accessibility Initiative and the New Zealand Government's Web Standards. If you are unable to access any of the information or need pdf files in another format, please contact us.

Viewing or changing your information 

To view any personal information held by us, or if you have any concerns about personal information that we hold and wish to request its correction, please email privacy@cffc.govt.nz or write to: 

The Privacy Officer
The Commission for Financial Capability
Level 15, 19 Victoria Street West
Auckland Central 1010